20 more certified national standards to be adopted
The Ministry of Industry, Science, Technology and Innovation’s National Standards Council (NSC) has approved 20 more certified international standards to be adopted nationally.
The endorsement was made on August 26 at the fourth meeting of the National Standards Council, chaired by Minister of Industry, Science, Technology and Innovation Cham Prasidh and conducted via Zoom.
The standards are from the International Organisation for Standardisation (ISO), the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) and UN Economic Commission for Europe (UNECE).
They cover areas such as construction practices and materials, chemical and chemical products, electricity and electronics, rubber products, motor vehicles, cosmetics and digital systems.
Certified national and international standards are devised to maintain the consistency of products, services and systems across industries and countries, and represent a minimum benchmark of – among other things – quality, safety, effectiveness, eco-friendliness and ethics management.
During the meeting, the minister commended all technical committees for their efforts in researching and translating the certified international standards into national counterparts, bringing the number of certified national standards in Cambodia to 988.