Agricultural fair and forum to promote local products, nationalism
In an effort to promote local agriculture and inspire a sense of nationalism among Cambodians, the Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry, and Fisheries is set to host the “Khmer Agricultural Village” fair and the “Discuss the Taste of Khmer Agricultural Products” forum.
The two-day event will take place on June 1 and 2 at the capital’s Chip Mong Mega Mall 271, under the presidency of first lady Pich Chanmony.
The fair aims to connect local producers with consumers, particularly those in the wedding catering industry and foster a deeper appreciation for Cambodian agricultural products.
Khim Finan, ministry spokesman, described the importance of the fait in promoting local agriculture and encouraging consumers to embrace and support national products.
“We have included a panel discussion which will encourage local food service providers and wedding catering service companies to use local agricultural products,” he told The Post.
The ministry’s announcement also highlighted that the event seeks to inspire nationalism and support for the Kingdom’s farmers, thus strengthening the agricultural sector.
By bringing together stakeholders from various sectors, including consumers and catering services, the event hopes to create a robust platform for discussing the use of local agricultural products in various festivities and celebrations.
While speaking with wedding catering service companies and entrepreneurs during the forum, celebrity Chef Nak will share her insights on how to incorporate Cambodian ingredients into major events like wedding receptions.