AZ Group inks robotics, tech deal with Thai firm TKK Corp
Locally-owned AZ Group has joined hands with Thai-owned TKK Corp Co Ltd to launch a new business unit of Hi-Tech Robotic Systems and an integrated platform comprising Service Robot, Industrial Robot and Cira Core Technology, in a move to capitalise on the Industry 4.0 movement in Cambodia, according to a joint press release dated October 14.
AZ Group president and chairman Lim Bunsour believes that the partnership will provide a high-tech lift for Cambodian industry that materially improves the quality of products and services as the Industry 4.0 wave sweeps across the globe.
Speaking in the release, Bunsour said: “In order to transform Cambodia’s manufacturing sector to become internationally competent with modern technology and solutions, the latest signing [of a memorandum of understanding] between AZ Group and TKK Corporation is now ready to come together to change the face of industrial and service sectors.
“[We will do so through] total industrial solution technology that can be used in all types of industrial production and service sectors for Cambodia,” he added.
TKK Corp chief technology officer and co-founder Niwat Kongsomjit said in the release that the partnership would be underpinned by his company’s “expertise in being a leading supplier of automated production control systems in factories and service sectors as well as years of industry experience, combined with the strength of our business partner AZ Group for Cambodia”.
Niwat underlined that the two partners are all set with the “common goal of raising the level of Cambodia’s industry into the next level by bringing technology to enhance work, understand the problem and truly meet the needs”.
Established in 1993 with a “family-run business-like environment” chiefly centred on “trading-related business activities”, AZ Group has since grown into a conglomerate with a larger focus on tech, diversifying into fields such as equity investment, infrastructure, real estate, energy, finance, e-commerce and telecoms, according to the release.