Bird’s nest sector sees soaring demand
While the Khmer Swiftlet Association (KSA) has reported a substantial surge in swiftlet house construction in recent years, it said the increase has not kept up with soaring demand for bird’s nests, resulting in supply shortages in the market.
Suy Kokthean, president of KSA, said on August 30 that over the past three to four years, there has been a considerable boon in the sector, even during the Covid-19 crisis.
“Despite the rapid expansion of housing and breeding, we are still unable to meet market needs. The requirement has notably risen, particularly from overseas markets such as Hong Kong and China,” Kokthean stated.
He emphasised that Cambodia’s bird’s nest appeal is driven by its superior quality compared to other regional countries. The birds thrive here, with a specific temperature range and an abundance of rivers and forests that provide ample food sources.