Cambodia-China trade volume reaches $11.2 billion in 2021
According to Cambodia’s Commerce Minister Pan Sorasak, the trade volume between Cambodia and China reached nearly $11.2 billion in 2021.
This was a 38 percent increase when compared to 2020.
“The ASEAN-China Free Trade Area, the Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership, and the Cambodia-China Free Trade Agreement have all paved the way for the promotion of economic and trade cooperation between Cambodia and China,” he said.
Minister Sorasak said this after Cambodia and South China’s Guangxi Zhuang autonomous region signed a memorandum of understanding on trade promotion, aiming at further boosting bilateral trade volume.
The deal was inked on Thursday via video link between the Commerce Ministry’s general directorate of trade promotion and the Guangxi Zhuang autonomous region’s Department of Commerce with the presence of Cambodian Commerce Minister Pan Sorasak and Lan Tianli, chairman of the Guangxi Zhuang autonomous region, the statement said.
At the event, Cambodian firm Hang Harvest Agriculture also signed a deal to supply 400,000 tons of tapioca chips to Guangxi Rural Investment Group Agricultural Products Business Service from March 2022 to March 2023, it added.
Speaking at the ceremony, Minister Sorasak encouraged more Chinese enterprises to buy more rice, corn, mangoes, bananas and other potential agricultural produce from Cambodia.