Cambodia set to assist Indonesia rice needs
Indonesia is looking to Cambodia and other countries to bolster its rice supplies, reinforcing trade ties in the process.
This revelation emerged in a meeting between agriculture minister Dith Tina and Indonesia’s deputy foreign minister Pahala Nugraha Mansury at the ministry headquarters in Phnom Penh on August 15.
This development came on the heels of a virtual chat just five days earlier between outgoing Prime Minister Hun Sen and Indonesian President Joko “Jokowi” Widodo.
During the discussion, Pahala highlighted the significance of food security. He voiced a keen interest in tapping into additional rice markets, including Cambodia, to ensure a stable food supply for Indonesia.
Tina reassured Indonesia of Cambodia’s commitment to assist, saying his ministry will facilitate the export of milled rice to the bloc’s largest economy. This initiative enjoys backing from the private sector, with the Cambodia Rice Federation (CRF) – the Kingdom’s apex rice industry body – playing a pivotal role.
For further reading, please click here.