Cambodia starts pepper exports to China
In a significant move, Cambodia last month started exporting pepper to China, its biggest trading partner, marking the successful culmination of year-long preparations for the shipments.
According to the Government-owned TVK television channel, 30 tonnes of black pepper were exported to Qingdao, China on April 10 and 20, 2024.
“Pepper is Cambodia’s first spice product exported to the Chinese market,” a Facebook post by TVK said yesterday. Cambodia’s pepper is recognized as one of the best-quality pepper in the world.
Another Facebook post by Sela Pepper Co. Ltd confirmed that its first shipment was despatched to China on April 20. A second shipment is scheduled to leave for China tomorrow.
Since the Chinese Embassy announced the move to buy pepper from Cambodia on May 12, 2023, it took almost a year of hard work to make it happen. The export of pepper to China is expected to considerably help the sector, especially the farmers.
While confirming the exports, Cambodia Pepper and Spices Federation (CPSF), yesterday, called it “a promising start with room for growth.”
“The recent launch of direct Cambodian pepper exports to China presents a significant opportunity for the Cambodian economy. China’s massive consumer base offers a new and potentially lucrative market for Cambodian pepper exporters,” Vannal Van, Executive Director of CPSF told Khmer Times in a message.