Cambodia to Host First National MSME Day
Cambodia is set to host its first National Day of Micro, Small, and Medium-sized Enterprises (MSME Day 2024) on June 27th, 2024, under the theme: “Better MSME Ecosystem for Better Growth.” This event will be presided over by H.E. Akka Pundit Sapheacha AUN Pornmoniroth, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Economy and Finance.
The United Nations General Assembly has designated June 27th as International MSME Day to highlight the critical role MSMEs play in sustainable, inclusive, and resilient economic growth. Globally, MSMEs constitute 90% of businesses, 60-70% of employment, and 50% of GDP.
In Cambodia, MSMEs are the backbone of the economy, playing a crucial role in employment, food security, and poverty reduction. With the potential to increase value-added, diversify products and services, expand markets, and integrate into global value chains, MSMEs are key drivers in Cambodia’s journey to becoming an upper middle-income country by 2030 and a high-income country by 2050.
The National MSME Day 2024 aims to increase awareness and provide MSMEs with practical insights and best practices for unlocking their growth potential and global competitiveness through formalization and compliance, standards adoption, access to finance and market intelligence utilization.
The event will facilitate partnerships and networking opportunities among MSMEs, government, private stakeholders, and development partners to support the growth and competitiveness of the sector. It will also seek to contribute to the development of an inclusive and supportive enabling ecosystem for MSMEs to thrive in Cambodia.