Cambodia’s exports to world up 18 pct in eleven months
Cambodia exported some $20,457 million worth of goods to the world market in the first eleven months of this year, an increase by 18 percent compared to the same period last year, according to a report of the General Department of Customs and Excise (GDCE) released yesterday morning.
The largest buyer of Cambodia’s products was the U.S, followed by Vietnam, China, Japan, Canada, and Germany, read the report.
Cambodian products shipped to the world market were mostly garments, footwear, travel goods, bicycles, electrical and electronic appliances, pharmaceuticals, agriculture products, and so on.
At the same time, the Kingdom imported $27,747 million worth of goods, a year-on-year increase of 9.2 percent, the report pointed out.
Cambodia’s major imports included raw materials, construction materials, automobiles, pharmaceutical products, electronics and electrical equipment, fertilisers and pesticides.