Cambodia’s fish enter Australian market
Fish processing enterprise Home Taste Food exported its first batch of processed fish to Australia, becoming the first Cambodian firm to export fish products to a foreign market.
Sim Sereyroth, Founder of Home Taste Food based in Siem Reap province, told Khmer Times that 4.7 tonnes of fish products have been exported and soon they will be available at supermarkets in Australia.
“It is a significant step for us as a local enterprise and it is a testimony to the quality of the product,” Sereyroth said.
The enterprise is capable of scaling up the production if the demand goes up in the foreign market, she said.
The Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries (MAFF) applauded the success of the company. “The presence of Cambodian processed fish products in an international market is a welcome development,” said Im Rachna, the ministry’s Under-Secretary of State and spokeswoman.
“Home Taste Food is the first Cambodian enterprise to export processed fish products to foreign markets,” Rachna confirmed to Khmer Times.
The ministry will continue to support the company which now aims to expand its exports to the US and New Zealand markets by more than 100 tonnes in the near future, Rachna said.
The Kingdom is also looking into opportunities for the export of processed fish products to the European market.