Cambodia’s milled rice export nets $287 million in 1st 9 months of this year
Cambodia exported 449,325 tons of milled rice to international markets in the first nine months of 2022, up 10 percent over the same period last year, the Cambodia Rice Federation (CRF) said in a statement on Monday.
The Southeast Asian nation made nearly $287 million in revenue from the exports of milled rice from January to September this year, the CRF said.
China remained the top buyer of Cambodia’s milled rice, purchasing 198,107 tons, or 44.09 percent, of the kingdom’s total export amount, the CRF said.
“Nine countries accounted for more than 81 percent of Cambodia’s export market, including China at 44.09 percent, France at 14.83 percent, Malaysia at 5.58 percent, the Netherlands at 4.65 percent, Italy at 2.65 percent, Gabon at 2.63 percent, Brunei at 2.44 percent, Britain at 2.25 percent and Germany at 2.08 percent,” the CRF said.
Ministry of Commerce’s Undersecretary of State Penn Sovicheat said the Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership (RCEP) free trade agreement, which entered into force earlier this year, had boosted this growth.
“The RCEP trade pact has given and will continue to give a big boost to our export growth for the long term,” he told Xinhua. “It has provided us larger market access, especially for our potential agricultural produce.”