Cambodia’s rice export bags 278M in eight months
Cambodia exported a total of 401,699 tonnes of milled rice in the first eight months of this year, earning some $278 million in revenue, a Cambodia Rice Federation report said on Saturday.
Exported milled rice varieties included premium aromatic rice, fragrant rice, long grain white rice, parboiled rice, and organic rice, it pointed out.
Cambodian rice has been shipped to 56 countries and regions around the world during the said period.
China remained the top buyer of Cambodia’s milled rice, purchasing 143,818 tonnes or 35 percent of the total milled rice export, generating a gross revenue of $91 million, the news release said.
European Union countries and ASEAN members ranked second and third with 164,682 tonnes and 36,692 tonnes, respectively, the report said.
The January-August export accounted for 58 percent of 700,000 tonnes planned this year.
The price of paddy rice has increased from July to September due to rice export bans of India, which is the world’s largest exporter of rice, aimed in a bid to calm rising prices at home and ensure food security, the Cambodia Rice Federation statement released last Friday said.