Cement factories remain unchanged in production last year
Local domestic cement production remained unchanged in volume last year compared to a year before as the construction sector saw growth in the lower pact.
The Cambodian Cement Manufacturing Association stated that the 2023 cement production by five local cement factories was similar in volume compared to 2022.
“In 2023, cement production and sales in Cambodia decreased slightly compared to 2022,” the association’s secretary-general Puth Chandarith told Khmer Times.
The production of cement would be scaled up this year once the economic growth is forecast at robust growth, leading to new investment projects including construction projects, he said.
“Optimistically, the sector is expected to grow in the coming years, as the Cambodian economy is projected to grow by more than 6 percent this year,” he said.
Last year, the local cement production was about 8 million, as the full production of the five factories is 9 million per year.
Four of the five factories, including Kampot Cement, Chip Mong Inc. Cement Corporation, Chakrei Ting Cement, Battambang Cement Company and Thai Bunrong Cement Company, are located in Kampot province while one is based in Battambang province.
To read full article, please click here.