Electricity price cut for industrial and agricultural enterprises
The Ministry of Mines and Energy has announced a reduction in electricity prices for industrial and agricultural enterprises from October to December.
The ministry issued the notification on Sept. 20, suggesting applicable consumers to file for the reduction at their respective local electricity offices.
The measure followed a recent instruction by Cambodian Prime Minister Dr Hun Manet to encourage the production expansion of factories and agricultural enterprises, which will eventually create more jobs and income for the people.
As guided by the notification, the electricity price reduction applies to all industrial and agricultural consumers connected to medium- and high-voltage networks across Cambodia.
The reduction is applied for the amount of voltage consumed beyond the average of the past six months, April to September.
A 10-percent price reduction, it added, is entitled to the electricity consumption from Mondays through Saturdays between 7 am and 9 pm
A 20-percent reduction is eligible for energy consumption from Mondays through Saturday between 9 pm and 7 am and 24 hours on Sundays and public holidays.
During the three-month price reduction period, the government will assess the measure.
If it is found effective, the practice could be continued, and eligible consumers will be notified 30 days before making a decision.
The statement continued that this measure is not applicable to consumers who are government bodies, commercial institutions, or households.