EU weighs up pushing cashew campaign in Europe markets
The Ministry of Commerce is examining the possibility of working with the EU to promote Cambodian cashew nuts on the international stage, as well as to attract European investment in the Kingdom’s cashew sector.
Ministry secretary of state Reach Ra met with Bryan Fornari, head of cooperation for the EU delegation to Cambodia, and representatives of Germany’s international development agency GIZ on October 16 to discuss the collaboration.
Ministry spokesman Penn Sovicheat said on October 17 that the meeting covered support for the Cambodian Cashew Campaign, especially Cashew Day, which the ministry plans to host in December.
He said Fornari briefed Ra on the EU’s latest plans in Cambodia. In collaboration with GIZ, it is slated to implement a new four-year round of the CAPSAFE project in 2024. It will focus on two major activities: First, it aims to boost the value chain of Cambodian cashew nuts and pepper and second, the development of the textile industry, including garments and travel products.
“[Fornari] expressed interest in working with the commerce ministry – as well as the Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries – to promote the cashew sector on the international stage, especially the EU market. It will do this through a media campaign to boost the reputation of Cambodian cashews,” he added.
Cashew nut Association of Cambodia (CAC) president Uon Silot said on October 17 that to date, the Kingdom has only exported cashews to two European countries – Germany and the UK – and only in small quantities.
“If the commerce ministry can expand these markets, it would be great news for the CAC. We welcome the opening of new markets,” he said.