Forum explores growth in edible bird’s nest industry
A senior official from the Ministry of Commerce has underlined the significance of the recent Cambodia Bird’s Nest Business Forum for its pivotal role in fostering opportunities for the growth of the nation’s edible bird’s nest industry, both on a national and international scale.
Such developments are expected to contribute positively to elevating the income levels of Cambodian citizens, thereby bolstering economic growth and overall national development.
Ministry secretary of State Samheng Bora made the remarks during the inaugural Cambodia Bird’s Nest Business Forum held in Phnom Penh on October 24.
The forum welcomed participation from traders representing countries and territories involved in importing edible bird’s nests for processing, including Indonesia, Malaysia, Vietnam, Thailand, Myanmar, mainland China, Hong Kong, Macau, Singapore and Taiwan. Their presence served the purpose of assessing the quality of the nation’s edible bird’s nests.
Additionally, noteworthy discussions between Cambodia and China about opening pathways for the export of edible bird’s nests to China are currently in progress, signifying potential future collaborations.
“The forum signifies a firm dedication to the advancement of the Cambodian edible bird’s nest industry. It is specifically designed to create avenues for both national and international traders and entrepreneurs, bolstering trade within the edible bird’s nest sector,” Bora said.
He said Cambodia’s edible bird’s nest industry has witnessed consistent growth, primarily attributed to the establishment of swiftlet roosts across the nation, encompassing various regions, including Phnom Penh.