Improving small package E-Trade for SMEs project launched
The Improving Small Package e-Trade for SMEs (SeT4SME) project was launched at the Ministry of Commerce on Feb. 8 to boost cross-border e-trade for Cambodian small- and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs).
Pan Sorasak, Minister of Commerce, presided over the launching ceremony, co-organised by the ministry and Swisscontact Cambodia representing the Global Alliance for Trade Facilitation.
Addressing the function, Sorasak expressed his support for the SeT4SME under the implementation cooperation from the public sector, development partners, and the private sector.
The  Minister underlined that the project will significantly contribute to the efforts of the Royal Government of Cambodia in promoting trade facilitation through digitalisation, especially for cross-border e-commerce.
The SeT4SME project aims to digitalise customs clearing processes for small packages sent through the post and address the ‘Missing Digital Link’ to deliver e-commerce boost for small businesses in Cambodia.
Through the project, small businesses will speed shipments and open export markets through two workstreams: Institutional Capacity Support for Electronic Advanced Data (EAD) Implementation, and e-Trade Portal Development and Promotion.