Industry ministry launches KhmerSME website
The Ministry of Industry, Science, Technology and Innovation has rolled out the KhmerSME website to provide micro-, small- and medium-sized enterprises (MSME) access to comprehensive business information, as well as ASEAN and global markets.
A launch ceremony was held on October 28, presided over by industry minister Cham Prasidh and German ambassador to Cambodia Christian Berger.
The ministry initiated the development of the website, in collaboration with Germany’s Deutsche Gesellschaft fur Interationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ).
KhmerSME is a digital information platform that aims to provide MSMEs and aspiring entrepreneurs with valuable information regarding a wide range of topics such as laws and regulations; technical training; science, technology, and innovation transfer; access to finance and markets; starting a business; incentives for strategic and inclusive business practices; efficiency; and competitiveness.
The ministry believes that the website “will accelerate the capacities and development of MSMEs in Cambodia to become a driving force and thereby contribute to resilient economic growth and social development”.