Khmer Enterprise, AmCham join forces on SME ecosystem
The government-funded Khmer Enterprise (KE) and the American Chamber of Commerce in Cambodia (AmCham) have forged a partnership that will center on building and promoting a sustainable and workable ecosystem for small- and medium-sized enterprises (SME) and entrepreneurs in the Kingdom.
A memorandum of understanding (MoU) was signed to this effect on September 3 by KE CEO Vanmunin Chhieng and AmCham president Anthony Galliano.
AmCham said in a statement: “The MoU solidifies a cooperative relationship whereby both have reciprocal commitments to support a vibrant entrepreneurial ecosystem and cultivate entrepreneurial activities driving innovation and value-added creation in Cambodia’s economy.
“The MoU creates a collaboration framework with an agreement to hold joint and co-branded events, training workshops, seminars, business matchings, business promotions, pitching events and entrepreneurial culture promotions.”
Under the MoU, “AmCham will provide capacity upgrading, mentorship and share information on American business in Cambodia to support the initiative as part of the agreement”, the statement added.
KE’s Chhieng said the partnership would “accelerate and advance” his mission of entrepreneurship ecosystem building.
“With this MoU, AmCham, as a new partner, will contribute to our vision of becoming the national platform for promoting entrepreneurial activities,” he said.
AmCham’s Galiano said that with this collaboration, the chamber would provide expertise and resources to help and support the improvement of SMEs and start-ups in Cambodia.