Kingdom eyes more pepper exports to Japan
Cambodia has promoted the potential of pepper among Japanese businesses and entrepreneurs, hoping its export to Japan will increase, benefitting the farmers.
The Ministry of Commerce and Asean-Japan Center, in collaboration with the Cambodia Pepper and Spices Federation and Japan Pepper Association, held an online workshop on the Promotion of Cambodia Pepper to the Japanese Market last Friday, aimed to promote the potential of pepper to Japanese people.
The workshop’s purpose was to show the unique condition of Cambodia’s pepper, the demand for pepper in the Japanese market, and strengthen the quality of the commodity for export to Japan.
The ministry said Cambodia’s pepper export to Japan remained low at 10 tonnes in 2021.
Kao Kosal, Director-General of Directorate of Trade Promotion, Ministry of Commerce, said that more pepper would be placed for export to Japan, and local farmers would increase the production quality of the commodity.
“The workshop will provide information to pepper producers in Cambodia about the export opportunity to Japan. It will promote pepper production to Japanese people, advance close cooperation and partnership between companies to add Cambodia’s pepper into the existing products in Japan,” Kosal said.
The ministry also called for Japanese investors to invest in pepper production facilities in the Kingdom.
“After the workshop, it will boost Cambodia’s pepper to be well-recognised and supported by Japanese people, and I call Japanese firms to consider investing and running businesses in Cambodia, particularly pepper planting and processing sector among other potential products,” Kosal said.
The Cambodia Pepper and Spices Federation’s Mak Ny said that boosting exports needs to promote the products to the targeted markets effectively.
The workshop, attended by more than 100 businesses and entrepreneurs in Japan, was a way to promote the commodity to customers, Ny said.