Kingdom’s largest ever wholesale market set to open by end of year
ASEAN-International Wholesale Market, also known as Deum Kor Thmey – Cambodia’s largest wholesale marketplace – is set to open by the end of the year. Presently, approximately 70 per cent of traders have completed their registrations.
Located along Win-Win Blvd in Kork Roka commune of Phnom Penh’s Prek Pnov district, on the outskirts of the city, the project commenced construction in 2022, encompassing an area of over 20ha. Led by China’s Guangxi Business Development Association (GBDA), the initial phase of 6,000 stalls has already been completed.
With inspecting the site along with Chinese ambassador Wang Wentian on October 12, Phnom Penh governor Khuong Sreng said the market would function as a comprehensive wholesale hub, catering to both local and imported goods, and that a diverse range of merchandise will be available.
“[The market] will offer vegetables, materials, furniture and more. It will accommodate imports from neighbouring countries and China, distributing products across all 24 provinces. The location is ideal,” he said.
He highlighted the market’s potential to alleviate congestion in the capital, particularly among the business community on Monireth Street in Tuol Kork district, where Phsa Daeum Kor Market is currently located.
Wang commended the wholesale investment project, emphasising its importance in strengthening the Cambodia-China “diamond cooperation” framework, a manifestation of friendship and collaboration initiated by the two countries’ leaders.