Quality production of pepper and spices boosted
The Ministry of Commerce, the Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries and the Cambodian Pepper and Spices Federation (CPSF) have urged producers and farmers to increase production to meet high domestic and foreign markets, which will boost the export volume.
The encouragement was made by senior government officials and CPSF at the federation’s plenary session held on Dec. 23.
Speaking at the event, Op Rady, Deputy Director General of the General Department of Trade Promotion of the Ministry of Commerce, said that relevant ministries and institutions have worked constantly to prepare relevant legal documents and training courses on cultivation, hygiene, processing, packaging and standards to meet the needs in the local and international markets.
“Pepper traders, farmers, processors and operators should increase value-added price by strengthening and expanding the value chain on cultivation, processing, hygiene and packaging under the verified brand to ensure the quality and certificate of origin to meet the needs of both domestic and foreign customers,” Rady said.
Pepper is grown in many provinces, especially Thbong Khmum, Rattanakiri, Kratie, Mondulkiri and Kampot, according to the Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry, and Fisheries.