Registered factories increase to almost 16,000 as of July
The number of registered factories and enterprises has seen an increase by 16.8 percent to 15,859 as of July this year, employing 1.54 million workers.
The garment factories rose to 1,291 until July, a year-to-date increase of 5.9 percent, showed the Ministry of Labor and Vocational Training’s report released on Wednesday.
The number of non-garment factories jumped to 14,568 factories, up 17.9 percent, the source said, adding that all factories, both garment and non-garment, generated a total of 1.54 million jobs, up 7.5 percent.
Heng Sour, Secretary of State at the Ministry of Labor and Vocational Training, attributed the growth in the number of factories and job generation to the country’s reopening and resumption of socio-economic activities thanks to the high COVID-19 vaccination rate.
“Opening of new factories have created jobs and contributed to making the employment situation stable,” he said at a press conference organized by the Royal Government Spokesperson Unit this morning.
Cambodia’s garment and non-garment exports were valued at US $ 6.6 billion during the January-June period this year, up 40 percent over the same period last year, according to a report from the General Department of Customs and Excise.
Garment, footwear and travel goods industry is the largest foreign exchange earner for Cambodia.