Siem Reap summit pushes for agriculture modernisation
Stakeholders are pushing for the transformation and modernisation of agriculture in Cambodia into a resilient, dynamic and high-growth sector that would more vigorously accelerate rehabilitation, poverty alleviation and inclusive growth to contribute to trade and food security.
At the Sustainable Agriculture Summit 2022 held in Siem Reap town on February 10, Supreme National Economic Council (SNEC) senior adviser and Cambodian Agricultural Cooperatives Corporation (CACC) chairman Mey Kalyan highlighted that the modernisation of the Kingdom’s agricultural sector is an important item on the national agenda.
“This country’s successful transition from lower middle-income to upper middle-income status must be achieved through effective transformation of agri-food ecosystems in a responsible, ethical and inclusive manner,” he said.
The government’s vision for agriculture is “correct” in its current thrust for diversification of high-value crops and use of modern technologies, and its management of food supply during the pandemic has been “effective” and “absolutely right”, according to Kalyan.
“Our farmers and the agri-business sector are ensuring that we are all well-equipped to overcome the challenges of economic recovery and in positioning our economy as a relevant force for sustainable food production and vibrant food trade in both the domestic and global markets,” he said.
Preah Vihear provincial Department of Agriculture, Fishery and Forestry director Peung Tryda said Cambodia’s vision is of a food-secure and resilient community with prosperous farmers and agri-businesses teaming up with the government.
“Realising this vision will require dedicated efforts among major agro-industry stakeholders, led by the Ministry of Agriculture, [Forestry and Fisheries], to continuously empower agri-preneurs, as well as from the private sector to increase agricultural productivity and profitability, taking into account sustainability, resilience and protection of ecosystems and biodiversity,” he said.