Sixty one percent of Cambodia’s business people are women
The number of women working as owners of corporations and businesses in Cambodia has reached approximately 61 percent.
This was stated by Ith Samheng, Minister of Labour and Vocational Training in a get-together with the ministry’s female civil servants to congratulate the 111st anniversary of the International Women’s Day (Mar. 8) under the theme “Gender Equality Today for Future Sustainability” via videoconference on Monday.
The figure showed a high rate of women workforce in business and corporation ownership in Cambodia, Samheng added.
Ensuring and supporting women’s small and medium enterprises (SMEs) are vital to develop an ecosystem for sustainable and inclusive business development.
This will provide opportunities for women not only to restore their business and corporation, but also to develop resilience toward digital age in response to the Fourth Industrial Revolution, he added.
The minister also spoke highly of the participation of women in this platform, stressing that this reflects a strong responsibility to implement the government’s policy in enhancing Cambodia’s gender equality.