SSEZ imports, exports soar 43% on-year to hit $437M: operator
The volume of imports and exports handled at the Sihanoukville Special Economic Zone (SSEZ) clocked in at about $437 million in the first two months of 2022, marking a 42.81 per cent rise year-on-year from $306 million, according to a statement released by the operator.
For reference, company statistics show that January accounted for “more than $217 million”, which had been a 45.64 per cent rise over $149 million in January 2021.
Preah Sihanouk provincial deputy governor Long Dimanche, who recently led an inspection team to assess developments at the SSEZ, ascribed this growth and production gains at the industrial park to Cambodia’s robust trade and economic ties with major markets such as China, the US, EU, South Korea and Japan.
The senior provincial official also cited the SSEZ’s favourable geographical location, as well as political stability, effective Covid-19 management and “smooth” progress of the vaccination campaign in the Kingdom.
He told The Post on March 17: “Effective control of Covid-19 and the success of the Royal Government’s Covid-19 vaccination campaign, as well as good cooperation with other countries around the world, has enabled Cambodia to maintain its stability and continuous economic growth, especially at this difficult time.
“All these positives are reflected in the continuous growth of Cambodia’s exports.”
According to Dimanche, SSEZ currently houses more than 300 factories and enterprises which employ between 80,000 and 100,000 workers, and many more companies are planning to enter the industrial zone.
He added that freight operations at the Sihanoukville Autonomous Port have also increased significantly, as it steadily forges ahead with development and capacity expansion plans.