Top German firm keen on opening tech factory in Kingdom
Robert Bosch GmbH, a parent company of Bosch Cambodia Co Ltd and a world-leading engineering and technology firm headquartered in Germany, agreed to send a regional envoy to examine the possibilities of opening its factory in the Kingdom.
The commitment was made on Thursday during the meeting between Sun Chanthol, Deputy Prime Minister and First Vice-Chairman of the Council for the Development of Cambodia (CDC) and Alexander Weichsel, Commercial Plant Manager of Bosch in Nuremberg, Germany.
The Deputy Prime Minister is on a mission trip to the European Union (EU), leading the delegation to attract foreign investments into the Kingdom’s priority sectors from June 9-18.
During the discussion, Chanthol told Weichsel that the Royal Government of Cambodia (RGC) encouraged the private sector to explore investment opportunities that emerged in the country including agriculture, agro-industry, automobiles, electronic, renewable energy and tourism industries.
Noting the company’s potential, he urged Weichsel to consider choosing Cambodia as a prime location to expand the production chain, supplying to other Southeast Asia countries.
The Bosch Manager gave a positive response, promising to send the company representative based in Singapore and Vietnam to examine in detail aimed at opening the new factory in the Kingdom.
Later in the day, the Deputy Prime Minister also met Christiane Riefler-Karpa, Managing Director of Memmert GmbH, a company developing and manufacturing laboratory equipment.