Tourism digital literacy training programme eyes Industry 4.0
Digital literacy will play an important role in supporting the recovery of Cambodian tourism from the Covid-19 crisis and leveraging the potential of new technologies to reorganise and develop the ecosystem around Industry 4.0, and strengthen the sustainability and competitive edge of the sector.
The comment was made at the launch of a tourism-oriented digital literacy training programme on November 10 by Minister of Tourism Thong Khon, who is also chairman of a public-private working group tasked with restoring and propping up the Cambodian tourism industry during and after the Covid-19 crisis.
Khon said that technology is rapidly evolving and has penetrated deeply into socio-economic activities, relationships and all areas of daily life, greatly influencing production, consumption behaviour and the structure of the national economy, including the tourism sector.
“The concept of digital literacy is very critical to envision the next step in promoting the development of smart tourism in Cambodia, by leveraging the potential of technology to manage and develop the national tourism sector towards growth,” he said.
The government has set out the Rectangular Strategy Phase IV to prepare for and adopt Industry 4.0, and the development of the digital economy is one of the key objectives, for which a series of policies and strategic plans has been rolled out, the minister said.