E-commerce firms told to apply for permits by Mar 1
Enterprises, sole proprietorships, legal persons and affiliates of foreign companies that do business electronically in the Kingdom must start the application process for the pertinent e-commerce licences and permits on or before March 1, or face possible legal action, the Ministry of Commerce warned on December 1.
Aiming to protect Cambodian consumers, the statement extends a previous deadline, and comes amid a notable rise in businesses filing documents with the Ministry of Post and Telecommunications for the relevant licences and permits, following similar prior warnings, the commerce ministry noted.
Om Dararith, director of the Business Registration Department under the ministry’s Trade Support Services General Directorate, told The Post that the ministry reserves the right to suspend the online sales and other e-commerce operations of businesses without the proper permits that fail to apply by March 1, and slap them with fines of up to 10 million riel ($2,500).
He noted that the crackdown is part of the ministry’s plans to improve the consumer protection regime in the Kingdom, and was prompted by a high number of reported disputes and issues between buyers and sellers.