ទីតាំង: Hyatt Regency Phnom Penh
Organizer: the Ministry of Commerce (MoC) co-organizes a Policy Dialogue Workshop on Cross-border eCommerce with the General Department of Customs and Excise of Cambodia (GDCE), Cambodia Post, Khmer Enterprise (KE), Cambodia Women Entrepreneurs Association (CWEA), and the Young Entrepreneurs Association of Cambodia (YEAC).
Target Group: SMEs who want to export
Identify, document and exchange experiences, and lessons learned on improving trade environment and trade facilitation implementation in support of cross-border e-commerce, including relevant policy frameworks and operational mechanisms The event also aims to facilitate the exchange and sharing among the SMEs, trade experts, government officials, private sector actors, and international organizations about the importance of small package exports and cross-border e-commerce; map the “bridging gaps (what’s worked)” and “missing links (what’s not worked)” and discuss opportunities for enhancing the MSME export capability so to help Cambodian businesses seize cross-border e-commerce opportunities. • Facilitate strategic discussions on potential contributions and roles and responsibilities of different stakeholder groups for elevating MSME export capability and thus contributing to the implementation of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development and progress towards the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs);
Additional Information: